[top page] - ICGI 2006 Program


ICGI 2006 Program

################ 9/19 (Tue) ################
17:00-20:00 Registration (at UEC)
18:00-20:00 Welcoming reception (at UEC)
################ 9/20 (Wed) ################
9:00-Opening Etsuji Tomita (University of Electro-Communications)
[Session 1]
Chair: Pieter Adriaans (University of Amsterdam)
9:20-9:45 Identification in the Limit of Systematic Noisy Languages,Frederic Tantini, Colin de la Higuera, and Jean-Christophe Janodet
9:45-10:10 Ten Open Problems in Grammatical Inference,Colin de la Higuera
[Session 2]
Chair: Menno van Zaanen (University of Amsterdam)
10:30-10:55Polynomial-Time Identification of an Extension of Very Simple Grammars from Positive Data,Ryo Yoshinaka
10:55-11:20PAC-Learning Unambiguous NTS Languages,Alexander Clark
11:20-11:45Incremental Learning of Context Free Grammars by Bridging Rule Generation and Search for Semi-Optimum Rule Sets,Katsuhiko Nakamura
[Session 3]
Chair: Colin de la Higuera (University of Saint-Etienne)
14:00-14:25Variational Bayesian Grammar Induction for Natural LanguageKenichi Kurihara and Taisuke Sato
14:25-14:50Stochastic Analysis of Lexical and Semantic Enhanced Structural Language Model,Shaojun Wang, Shaomin Wang, Li Cheng, Russell Greiner, and Dale Schuurmans
14:50-15:15Using Pseudo-Stochastic Rational Languages in Probabilistic Grammatical Inference,Amaury Habrard, Francois Denis, and Yann Esposito
[Session 4]
Chair: Francois Coste (INRIA/IRISA)
15:35-16:00Learning Analysis by Reduction from Positive Data,Frantisek Mraz, Friedrich Otto, and Martin Platek
16:00-16:25Inferring Grammars for Mildly Context Sensitive Languages in Polynomial-Time,Tim Oates, Tom Armstrong, Leonor Becerra-Bonache, and Mike Atamas
16:25-16:50Planar Languages and Learnability,Alexander Clark, Christophe Costa Florencio, Chris Watkins and Mariette Serayet
16:50-17:15A Unified Algorithm for Extending Classes of Languages Identifiable in the Limit from Positive Data,Mitsuo Wakatsuki, Etsuji Tomita, and Go Yamada
[Business meeting (1)]
Chair: Colin de la Higuera (University of Saint-Etienne)
17:20-17:30[Business meeting (1)]
################ 9/21 (Thu) ################
[Session 5]
Chair: Katsuhiko Nakamura (Tokyo Denki University)
9:00-9:25Protein Motif Prediction by Grammatical Inference,Piedachu Peris, Damian Lopez, Marcelino Campos, and Jose M. Sempere
9:25-9:50Grammatical Inference on Practice: Case Study in Semantic Acquisition in Biomedical Domain,Sophia Katrenko and Pieter Adriaans
9:50-10:15Inferring Grammar Rules of Programming Language Dialects,Alpana Dubey, Pankaj Jalote, and Sanjeev Kumar Aggarwal
[Invited Session 1]
Chair: Yasubumi Sakakibara (Keio University)
10:35-11:35Kernel Methods for Classification of Biological Sequences Jean-Philippe Vert (Ecole des Mines de Paris)
[Poster Session]
13:00-14:00A Merging States Algorithm for Inference of RFSAs,Gloria Alvarez, Pedro Garcia, and Jose Ruiz
Query-based Learning of XPath Expressions,Julien Carme, Michal Ceresna, and Max Goebel
Learning Finite-State Machines from Inexperienced Teachers,Olga Grinchtein and Martin Leucker
Suprasymbolic Grammar Induction by Recurrent Self-Organizing Maps,Fuminori Mizushima and Takashi Toyoshima
Graph-Based Structural Data Mining in Cognitive Pattern Interpretation,Marek Ogiela, Ryszard Tadeusiewicz, and Lidia Ogiela
Constructing Song Syntax by Automata Induction,Kazutoshi Sasahara, Yasuki Kakishita, Tetsuro Nishino, Miki Takahasi and Kazuo Okanoya
Learning Reversible Languages with Terminal Distinguishability,Jose M. Sempere
Grammatical Inference for Syntax-Based Statistical Machine Translation,Menno van Zaanen and Jeroen Geertzen
[Session 6]
Chair: Jose Oncina (University of Alicante)
14:10-14:35The Tenjinno Machine Translation Competition,Bradford Starkie, Menno van Zaanen, and Dominique Estival
14:35-15:00Large Scale Inference of Deterministic Transductions: Tenjinno problem 1,Alexander Clark
15:00-15:25A Discriminative Model of Stochastic Edit Distance in the form of a Conditional Transducer,Marc Bernard, Jean-Christophe Janodet, and Marc Sebban
15:25-15:50Learning n-ary Node Selecting Tree Transducers from Completely Annotated Examples,Aurelien Lemay, Joachim Niehren, and Remi Gilleron
[Session 7]
Chair: Osamu Watanabe (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
16:10-16:35Learning Multiplicity Tree Automata,Amaury Habrard and Jose Oncina
16:35-17:00Learning DFA from Correction and Equivalence Queries,Leonor Becerra-Bonache, Adrian Horia Dediu, and Cristina Tirnauca
17:00-17:25Using MDL for Grammar Induction,Pieter Adriaans and Ceriel Jacobs
[Banquet]
18:30-20:30 Banquet ( at Creston Hotel )
################ 9/22 (Fri) ################
[Session 8]
Chair: Alexander Clark (Royal Holloway University of London)
9:00-9:25Characteristic Sets for Inferring the Unions of the Tree Pattern Languages by the Most Fitting Hypotheses,Yen Kaow Ng and Takeshi Shinohara
9:25-9:50Learning Deterministic DEC Grammars is Learning Rational NumbersPieter Adriaans
9:50-10:15Iso-Array Acceptors and Learning,T. Kalyani, V.R. Dare and D.G. Thomas, and T. Robinson
[Invited Session 2]
Chair: Satoshi Kobayashi (University of Electro-Communications)
10:35-11:35Parsing without Grammar RulesYuji Matsumoto (Nara Institute of Science and Technology)
[Business meeting (2)]
Chair: Colin de la Higuera (University of Saint-Etienne)
11:35-12:00[Business meeting (2)]
12:00- Closing Tetsuro Nishino (University of Electro-Communications)
14:30- Excursion (to September Grand Sumo Tournament)

[Return to the top page]